Drennen-Scott House Historical Museum

-A A +A
1834–1836; later additions; 2011 restored, John Milner Associates. N 3rd St., north of Washington St.

John and Emily Drennen came to Arkansas in 1820. He was a cofounder of Van Buren and served as an Indian agent. The Drennens’ house, which overlooks the Arkansas River, started as a one-room log cabin and gained many single-story additions over the years, including a long porch with Eastlake detailing. The house passed down through the family (the Drennens’ daughter married Charles Scott) until purchased by the University of Arkansas at Little Rock. Restored, the house was opened to the public in 2011. Since then the Greek Revival Wilhauf House has been added to the historic site, and a visitor center was built.

×

Citation

Cyrus A. Sutherland with Gregory Herman, Claudia Shannon, Jean Sizemore Jeannie M. Whayne and Contributors, "Drennen-Scott House Historical Museum", [Van Buren, Arkansas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AR-01-CW6.

,