Matilda and Karl Pfeiffer Museum and Study Center (Matilda and Karl Pfeiffer House)

1933. 1071 Heritage Park Rd.
  • (Photograph by Ruth Hawkins)

Paul and Mary Pfeiffer’s (see CY1) oldest son, Karl, and his wife, Matilda, built their Tudor Revival house on eleven acres of farmland just north of the Pfeiffer family house. The five-thousand-square-foot house is situated on a slight rise near the center of the property and positioned at an angle to provide the best views across the surrounding countryside. Constructed of dark red rough-faced brick, the house features steep gables and a slate roof. The movie A Face in the Crowd (1956) included scenes at the Pfeiffers’ pool, which Matilda turned into a pond after Karl’s death in 1981. Following her death in 2002, the Pfeiffer Foundation took control of the property and opened the house and gardens to the public. The house museum contains Matilda’s collections of Native American artifacts and minerals.

×

Citation

Cyrus A. Sutherland with Gregory Herman, Claudia Shannon, Jean Sizemore Jeannie M. Whayne and Contributors, "Matilda and Karl Pfeiffer Museum and Study Center (Matilda and Karl Pfeiffer House)", [Piggott, Arkansas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AR-01-CY2.

,