Old U.S. Post Office

1936, Louis A. Simon, Supervising Architect of the U.S. Treasury; 1962 addition. 221 W. Gaines St.

The plain severity of this small one-story buff brick, flat-roofed building is a familiar design for post offices in small towns in the state that were funded by the WPA. Here the central entrance has a cast-concrete surround with a deeply recessed entrance and tall flanking windows. On display in the lobby is a wall-mounted three-piece terra-cotta relief sculpture, Tomato Culture, by New York sculptor Berta Margoulies, a Polish American who studied art in Paris and at the Art Students’ League in New York. The central, largest piece (51 × 28 inches in height) depicts a farm worker with mules preparing to plow; the two smaller flanking pieces portray a man and a woman harvesting tomatoes. The figures are bold, simplified and stylized. At the time the subject matter was chosen, Monticello advertised itself as the “Tomato Capital of Arkansas.”

×

Citation

Cyrus A. Sutherland with Gregory Herman, Claudia Shannon, Jean Sizemore Jeannie M. Whayne and Contributors, "Old U.S. Post Office", [Monticello, Arkansas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AR-01-DR3.

,