Davis House

1905, Charles L. Thompson. 212 N. Fulton St.
  • (Arkansas Historic Preservation Program, A Division of the Department of Arkansas Heritage, Holly Hope, photographer)

This was the first of at least three houses Little Rock architect Thompson designed in Clarksville, one of which, the Dunlap House (1910; 101 Grandview Avenue), is almost identical to this house. The Davis House is Colonial Revival, is two stories in height on a decorative concrete block foundation, and has a single-story porch that curves around one side of the building; there is a shaped dormer window in the hipped roof. The Dunlap is on Grandview, a street that was developed on a bluff on the east side of Spadra Creek and named for the grand views it provided across the creek and the town. The McKennan House (1907; 115 Grandview) is more angular in its massing and elements, with a wraparound porch that has a pedimented entrance and an oval window on the second story above the entrance. Although not confirmed, it is thought that the two-and-a-half-story Fremont Stokes House (1908; 319 Grandview) is also a Thompson design, in part because it bears similarities to these other houses in its styling, concrete block foundation, wraparound porch, and oval window, and because Thompson was clearly an architect of choice for Clarksville’s wealthy residents, as he was throughout the region. Stokes was the owner of the Scranton Anthracite Coal Company.

×

Citation

Cyrus A. Sutherland with Gregory Herman, Claudia Shannon, Jean Sizemore Jeannie M. Whayne and Contributors, "Davis House", [Clarksville, Arkansas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AR-01-JO3.

,