Layton Building

• (Arkansas Historic Preservation Program, A Division of the Department of Arkansas Heritage, Travis Ratermann, photographer)

The Layton Building is the largest and one of the most prominent buildings in Marion County. The rusticated sandstone used for the exterior and the interior walls was quarried one mile northeast of Yellville. The precision of the masonry courses of the first story and of the flat and segmental-arched openings of the second story testify to the workmanship of the Downum brothers, master masons, who worked on this building and several others on the square. The main floor accommodated a department store on one side and the Bank of Yellville on the other. Additional department store display space was provided by a U-shaped mezzanine floor suspended by rods from the second floor. The wooden ceilings in the building have a unique pattern that was produced by a local planing mill. Over the years, the building has accommodated a department store, a general store, a bank, and a U.S. post office, while the upper level has housed attorneys, doctors, and dentists.

×

Citation

Cyrus A. Sutherland with Gregory Herman, Claudia Shannon, Jean Sizemore Jeannie M. Whayne and Contributors, "Layton Building", [Yellville, Arkansas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AR-01-MR2.

,