Municipal Building (U.S. Post Office)

1936, Louis A. Simon, Supervising Architect of the U.S. Treasury. 316 W. Hale Ave.
  • (Arkansas Historic Preservation Program, A Division of the Department of Arkansas Heritage)

This WPA-funded former post office, which closed in 1967 when a new post office was completed, is now used for city services. It is a plain red brick structure, one story in height and three bays wide with lower wings. The entrance and the windows to its sides are recessed in round-arched bays. Its 1939 mural, Early Settlers of Osceola, was destroyed by a fire in 1966. Two buildings on the same block as the municipal building represent the business ventures of the three Florida brothers. Opposite at 319 W. Hale, the Florida Brothers Building (1936) housed the real estate offices of Thomas P. Florida. The building of cut stone features an entrance lightly decorated with Art Deco detailing and flanked by plate glass windows. It was constructed at the same time that he and his brothers (Andrew J. and George H.) commissioned the Mississippi County Bank (now the City Hall) at 303 W. Hale. This single-story classical design built of Batesville stone has its entrance recessed between fluted columns.

×

Citation

Cyrus A. Sutherland with Gregory Herman, Claudia Shannon, Jean Sizemore Jeannie M. Whayne and Contributors, "Municipal Building (U.S. Post Office)", [Osceola, Arkansas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AR-01-MS6.

,