Pope County Courthouse

1931, H. Ray Burks; later addition. 100 W. Main St.

Although established as early as the 1830s, Russellville was not incorporated until 1870 and only began to grow after the Little Rock and Fort Smith Railroad came through in 1871. This courthouse, which replaced an 1888 structure, is the dominant building in the downtown. It occupies a small corner site, presenting two facades, of which the principal and more elaborate one faces Main Street. Constructed of beige brick, the courthouse is three stories in height on a raised basement and is elaborated with fluted pilasters of white between the windows and flanking the main entrances. The entrance to the building on the Main Street side is handsomely decorated with low relief Art Deco stylized foliate ornamentation, a cartouche, and, perched on the entrance entablature, a sculpted eagle with outstretched wings.

×

Citation

Cyrus A. Sutherland with Gregory Herman, Claudia Shannon, Jean Sizemore Jeannie M. Whayne and Contributors, "Pope County Courthouse", [Russellville, Arkansas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AR-01-PP1.

,