Old Union School

1913; 1991 restored. 504 Old Union Rd.
  • (Arkansas Historic Preservation Program, A Division of the Department of Arkansas Heritage, Revis Edmonds, photographer)

This one-room school has been sensitively restored to stand as a testament to early education for the majority of Arkansas children who lived in rural areas. The plain single-story rectangular structure originally sat on four large rock piers and wooden beams; today it is supported by a continuous stone foundation. White vinyl siding, which duplicates the dimensions of the original exterior weatherboard, now clads the building and was added in 1991 to prevent deterioration of the wood siding. The gabled roof, covered in corrugated metal, is punctured by a brick chimney that serves the original Dudley box stove that remains inside. The interior, largely original, features walls and ceiling in double-beaded board siding, a stage, and a chalkboard. This building replaced a pre–Civil War one-room log schoolhouse that burned in 1910, and it served as a school until 1941. Surrounded by an old cemetery, it is used as a church for funerals.

×

Citation

Cyrus A. Sutherland with Gregory Herman, Claudia Shannon, Jean Sizemore Jeannie M. Whayne and Contributors, "Old Union School", [Imboden, Arkansas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AR-01-RA6.

,