Augusta Presbyterian Church

1871, Thomas Hough. N. 3rd St. at Walnut St.
  • (Arkansas Historic Preservation Program, A Division of the Department of Arkansas Heritage)

In 1869, Thomas Hough and his wife donated a lot for a Presbyterian church, and he designed the building. It is a small, elegant Gothic Revival building (now painted white), rectangular in plan, with a small apse and a gable front with three lancet windows in the center flanked by two entrance doors. All the windows have pointed arches and brick hood molds with prominent keystones, and the windows on the side walls are set in shallow recesses. The gable roof originally had a belfry, since lost to a fire. As a youth, future president Woodrow Wilson attended church services here when he stayed with his sister, Marion, who was married to the pastor, A. R. Kennedy.

×

Citation

Cyrus A. Sutherland with Gregory Herman, Claudia Shannon, Jean Sizemore Jeannie M. Whayne and Contributors, "Augusta Presbyterian Church", [Augusta, Arkansas], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/AR-01-WO2.

,