Littleton Historical Museum

Beautifully sited overlooking Ketring Lake, this museum complex of historic buildings and a living history farm adjoins Gallup Park and the Carmelite retreat ( AH10). The core structure is the converted one-story Ketring House (1950, Joseph P. Marlow). Native rhyolite and glass walls under cantilevered projections of the flat roof blend into the lakeside cottonwood grove, including one giant tree, 110 feet high and 31 feet in circumference. The McBroom Cabin (c. 1860) is a hewn log, side-gabled, one-room dwelling built by pioneer Isaac McBroom. The Fred Bemis House (1889), representing second-generation housing, is a small, one-story clapboard Farm-house with decorative shingles. Among other attractions are a hewn log, one-room schoolhouse (1864), an ice-house (1910), an operating blacksmith shop, gardens, live-stock, and a restored windmill.

,