Snow House

c. 1910, George A. Snow, builder. 256 McDonnel St.

George Snow, a New Yorker who homesteaded in Byers in 1879, put together one of the county's largest sheep and cattle ranches. His story-and-a-half clapboard house has a hipped dormer and large front porch spanning the living room. Despite various modernizations of the house and site, the original iron twist-and-flame fence still fronts the property. Snow served as the Byers postmaster (1897–1910), built the bank (1910), and organized the Byers Presbyterian Church (c. 1911), at Sherman and Front streets. This Prairie Gothic brick and clapboard church has a steep gable roof and a square corner belfry. Built during flush times on the high plains, it boasted 132 opera chairs, electric lighting, and an organ.

The Snow Ranch Barn (c. 1890, George A. Snow, builder), four miles south on Arapahoe County 173, is a vertical clapboard barn with a cupola-crowned, gambrel roof and an overhang on the north side to cover the hay pulley. Five small four-paned windows look out of the east and west sides. This relic of a once common building type is the only early structure left on a ranch the Snow family held until 1957, when it became part of the vast Bradbury Land and Cattle Co.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Snow House", [Byers, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-AH61.

,