Masonic Temple

1887. Southeast corner of Main St. and San Juan Ave.
  • (Carol M. Highsmith Archive, Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division)

Cast iron fronts such as this, as their New York City developer James Bogardus pointed out, could be raised higher than heavier masonry walls, and the slender cast iron columns made larger display windows possible. Inside, smaller columns also meant wider vistas for displaying merchandise. This two-story brick Italianate showplace houses the Masons above leased commercial space on the street level. Below a prominent bracketed and stepped cornice, fifteen engaged Corinthian columns are joined by shallow arches above tall, double-hung windows.

,