Bowles House

1871–1876, Edward Bowles. 3924 W. 72nd Ave. (at Newton St.) (NR)

This two-story vernacular Italianate house has red sand brick walls 18 inches thick. Twin chimneys rise above the hipped roof with its central gable and widely spaced, carved double brackets under the overhanging eaves. Double brick banding adds horizontal contrast to the tall, narrow windows, with arched openings on the first floor. Restored by the Westminster Historical Society for use as a museum, it commemorates the pioneer settler who donated a depot site for the Denver, Western & Pacific Railroad, assuring Westminster's role as a commuter suburb of both Denver and Boulder.

,