Hover Mansion

1913–1914, Robert S. Roeschlaub, Robert K. Fuller, Frank S. Roeschlaub. 1309 Hover Rd.

This brick Jacobethan house, set on a hill surrounded by large lawns and mature trees, was designed as the retirement home of Charles Lewis Hover (1867–1958), general manager of Empson Canning Company. The rambling, two-story dwelling has multiple bays and gabled wings forming a modified U plan. Gable ends and dormers all have parapeted brick faces fronting the roof of large asbestos shingles laid in a diamond pattern. Creamy limestone trim frosts windows, parapets, and the flattened entry arch above the recessed porch. The drive passes between brick piers with wrought-iron gates and under a porte-cochère. On the east, a wide, polygonal bay beneath paired dormers and a balustraded terrace suggest a country house, although suburban sprawl now occupies 141 of the original 160-acre grounds. Several frame outbuildings on the remaining 20 acres include a garage, a barn, and a two-story Victorian cottage (c. 1900).

,