Rowe Museum (Schoolhouse)

Schoolhouse
1894, William Quayle. North side of Main St., east of Garland St.

William Quayle, a prominent Denver architect who later became even better known in San Diego, designed this two-story, red brick school trimmed in sandstone, which was supposedly constructed in eight weeks by Silver Plume contractors Sopp and Truscott. Its bricks, made from clay dug and fired at the east end of town, are laid up in common bond atop a granite foundation. A central gable, deep, bracketed eaves, fancy metal cornice, ornate banding, tall windows with arcaded transoms on the second floor, and a boxy symmetry give the school an Italianate air. The simple interior boasts one extravagance, an elaborate, machine-turned stair balustrade. Large windows light the four classrooms, which were used until 1959. People for Silver Plume purchased the building in 1975 and developed a museum named for longtime mayor George Rowe, whose collection of Silver Plume memorabilia is housed here.

,