Chaffee County Courthouse

1932, Walter De Mordaunt. 104 Crestone Ave.

A dentiled terracotta cornice is the icing on this yellow brick Art Deco creation. It defers to classicism with fluted terracotta pilasters, travertine marble entry surround, and symmetrical plan with a center bay. In a 1968 judicial and jail annex, the pilasters are repeated in brick, as is the symmetrical, vertical massing. Inside the original courthouse are wrought iron stair railings, heavy glass light fixtures, carved floral ornamentation, and floors and trim of travertine from the nearby quarry town of Wellsville. Walter De Mordaunt's Art Deco designs for stained glass windows were rejected by security-minded county commissioners. The architect nevertheless gave Chaffee County a dramatic courthouse with an especially notable interior.

,