Crowley County Heritage Center (Crowley School)

Crowley School
1914. 1993, restoration. 300 E. Main St.

Crowley (1914, 4,275 feet) was named for state senator John H. Crowley, who developed the town and irrigated farming in the area. Its elementary school is a striking one-and-one-half-story building of pressed red brick dominated by a shingled, central bell tower, with four smaller corner towers and round-arched openings. The school has doubled as a community center hosting, among other things, Presbyterian church services, Commercial Club meetings, World War I Red Cross classes, and a hospital during the 1918 influenza epidemic. Bunker-like concrete additions flanking the entrance were removed during the 1993 restoration. The upstairs classrooms and entry hall retain their original wood-work. Next door, at 200 East Main Street, is the two-story red brick high school (1921, W. E. Stickney), a Mediterranean Revival Beaux-Arts building with a curvilinear parapet, currently scheduled for renovation as a senior residence.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Crowley County Heritage Center (Crowley School)", [Crowley, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-CW02.

,