St. Philip-in-the-Field Episcopal Church

1872, Newton Grant, builder. 1889, William Curtis. 5 miles south of Sedalia on Colorado 105 (NR)

This single-story frame church has a steep, front-gable roof with a Celtic cross above a protruding vestibule centered in the east facade. Shiplap siding is broken by three Gothic windows on each side. The spectacular site is framed by a wrought iron fence with red sandstone piers. Built in 1872 as a Methodist church, it was acquired in 1886 by Episcopalians, who had architect William Curtis draw expansion and remodeling plans for carpenter John Harris of Castle Rock to implement. The well-maintained building is surrounded by a cemetery where many Douglas County pioneers are interred amid lilacs and cedars.

,