Post Office

-A A +A
1938, Louis A. Simon, OSA; Harry B. Carter, consulting architect. 360 Meeker St. (northeast corner of 4th St.) (NR)

New Deal Moderne design is exemplified in this two-story, flat-roofed rectangular box of tan brick. The design employs symmetrical Beaux-Arts massing, but ornament was reduced to speed construction and lower costs. Colorado Yule marble trim includes three Art Deco–inspired floral spandrels, while the entry steps are granite. The little-altered interior features bas-relief panels (1942) by Mary B. Kittredge, who used clay from Brickyard Hill, site of the once large, now demolished Delta Brick and Tile Company. She mixed the clay with ocher for a burnt sienna color that complements the fluted oak paneling. Kittredge portrayed local cowboys on the south wall but on the north wall depicted maidens washing their feet, presumably in the Nile delta.

,