Denver Permit Center (University of Denver Law School)

University of Denver Law School
1960, Perkins and Will, Temple Hoyne Buell. 1990, James Hartman, Robert Datson, and Robert Root of C. W. Fentress and Associates. Southwest corner of W. 14th Ave. and Bannock St.

A Modernist box was transformed into neoclassicized city offices with a new skin of gray synthetic stone panels to blend with the neighboring City and County Building. The rotunda at the northeast corner entrance salutes the Beaux-Arts Neoclassicism of other Civic Center buildings. As the first work completed after a 1982 city ordinance requiring allocation of one percent of public building budgets for art, this planning, permit, and Denver Landmark Preservation Commission office displays a large mural of Denver street life behind the courtyard information desk and a stainless steel and neon sculpture resembling a car wreck suspended in the rotunda entry.

,