Kittredge Building

1891, A. Morris Stuckert. 511 16th. St. (at Glenarm Pl.) (NR)

The vernacular Richardsonian Romanesque design of this seven-story antique is rendered in Pike's Peak granite on the first two floors and rhyolite above, with rich detailing. Secondary cornices at the bases of the third, fourth, and seventh stories add horizontal contrast to the general verticality created by the fenestration bays, which are arcaded at the second and sixth stories. The parapet has crenelated moldings and turrets and is broken by the pediment over the slightly protruding entrance bay. Developer Charles M. Kittredge's splendid office block also has a grand entry arch springing from polished granite half columns.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Kittredge Building", [Denver, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-DV022.

,