Denver Tramway Building

1912, William E. Fisher and Arthur A. Fisher. 1100 14th St. (NR)

The family of territorial governor John Evans demolished his pioneer home to build the corporate offices of the streetcar monopoly headed by the governor's son, William Gray Evans. Renaissance Revival–inspired trim in white terracotta climbs the eight-story red brick tower, from the grand entry arches to a roof-top frieze with the tramway's T monogram. The brass entry lamps hint at the interior opulence of a lobby with pink Tennessee marble floors, a base of green Vermont marble, and wain-scoting of white Arizona marble. Marble trim, handsome hardwoods, and bronze fixtures remain throughout much of the tower. The tower and the three-story attached streetcar barns were converted in 1957 to the University of Colorado's Denver campus. After CU-Denver moved out, the complex was further remodeled inside during the 1990s for facilities of the Denver Center for the Performing Arts, Auraria Higher Education Center classrooms, and a luxury hotel.

,