Dunning-Benedict House

1890, William Lang. 1200 Pennsylvania St. (northeast corner of E. 12th Ave.) (NR)
  • Dunning-Benedict House (Richard W. Longstreth)
  • (Damie Stillman)
  • (Damie Stillman)
  • (Damie Stillman)

One of the finest houses of Denver's leading nineteenth-century residential architect is this Richardsonian Romanesque design, with that style's typically heavy, asymmetrical massing. Three stories of rough gray rhyolite rise to gabled roofs with four prominent chimneys. The balustraded entry porch has stout stone posts with foliated capitals. A crenelated parapet on a corner tower is echoed by a two-story bay on the south with its crenelated parapet around a small balcony. The stained glass is extravagant, especially in the large peacock window on the north wall. The two-story carriage house has been connected to the dwelling by a later addition.

Walter Dunning's house illustrates William Lang's exuberance and penchant for eclectic combinations of historicist detail from various periods. The Benedict clan, including a Colorado Supreme Court justice and several prominent attorneys, lived here for several generations. This jewel was converted to apartments and, more recently, to offices.

,