Benton House (Livermore House)

Livermore House
1911, Maurice Biscoe and Henry H. Hewitt. 901 Race St.

This red brick Georgian Revival house has white-painted wood trim, fluted pilasters, and a fine Georgian entrance. The second-story balustrade once extended around all four sides below dormered third-story servants' quarters. Variegated brick end walls rise into large double chimneys. The formal house hides an underground garage and has Cheesman Park as its back yard. It is part of Morgan's Addition, a Denver Historic District extending from East 8th to East 9th Avenue between Race and York streets, on the east side of Cheesman Park. The houses represent many 1920s and 1930s interpretations of revival styles.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Benton House (Livermore House)", [Denver, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-DV123.

,