Cranmer House

1917, Jacques Benedict; additions, Burnham F. Hoyt. 200 Cherry St.

George Cranmer, Denver's powerful and visionary manager of parks improvements between 1935 and 1947, made use of New Deal funding and labor to realize many City Beautiful goals. These range from Red Rocks Outdoor Amphitheater to Winter Park Ski Area. He had Jacques Benedict design his own residence, of generous proportions. This one-and-one-half-story stuccoed Italian Renaissance Revival villa with cast stone trim looks across Cranmer Park to the Front Range of the Rockies. Round arches predominate in the facade with a pedimented doorway opening into a vaulted entry hall. Benedict designed many details, such as the iron chandeliers of the arched ceiling, the massive stone fireplace anchoring the north wall of the living room, and the sunroom with Palladian windows that are echoed in the trim of the interior walls. Benedict was also responsible for the early buildings of Graland School on the south side of Cranmer Park.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Cranmer House", [Denver, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-DV145.

,