Monaco Street Parkway

1911. Between E. 6th Ave. Pkwy. and Montview Blvd. (NR)

Monaco Street Parkway's median and curbside plantings front a parade of fine homes. Several Spanish Colonial Revival haciendas are typified by the Vandermoor House (1929), at 1400 Monaco. Tudor Revival and Georgian Revival homes of the 1920s and 1930s are also common. An isolated experiment with Modernism is the Streamline Moderne house (1936) at 1521 Monaco, enhanced by black-painted trim such as the brick speed lines and entry fanlight surrounds on a crisp white stucco background. The industrial age is also suggested by the curved corner living room topped by an outdoor deck with curved steel railings.

,