Tuberculosis Houses

1907–1911, Charles M. Kittredge and Dennis Tirsway, builders. 928, 940, 956 Olive St.

The dry, sunny Colorado climate attracted more settlers than even the gold and silver rushes. One of the most innovative designs for tuberculosis patients was these single-story homes featuring screened porches where patients—or anyone exposed to tuberculosis—slept in the fresh air. Subsequent owners have enclosed the sleeping porches of a floor plan that was surprisingly modern, with all rooms opening off a central space with a single, central fireplace. Ten-foot ceilings, many windows, and large doorways made for a bright, open house, in contrast to the bungalows being built at the same time. Other examples of dramatically updated “TB houses” are at 721, 920, and 928 Newport Street.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Tuberculosis Houses", [Denver, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-DV157.

,