East 17th Avenue Parkway

1911. Colorado Blvd. to Monaco St. Pkwy.

Frederick Law Olmsted, Jr., was among the planners who made this an early model for Denver parkways with its generous 115-footwide landscaped median and 20-foot-wide planting strips. Clustered trees and shrubs alternate with sections of grass and flower beds to provide a flow from forest to meadow and back again. The Obrecht House (1888), 5238 East 17th Avenue Parkway, is a venerable Queen Anne Farm-house thought to be the oldest residence on the parkway. As City Beautiful planners hoped, the city's parkway plantings inspired private homeowners to respond with notable landscaping of their own.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "East 17th Avenue Parkway", [Denver, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-DV167.

,