Stuart Street Houses

William Lang and his partner, Marshall Pugh, designed these eclectic Romanesque Revival and Shingle Style houses shortly before the silver crash of 1893 precipitated Lang's suicide and lowered Denver's architectural aspirations. Ralph Voorhees, a real estate developer and state legislator, commissioned them as show homes for his West Colfax subdivision. Voorhees lived at 1471 Stuart, which, like the others in the group, is a three-story mass of rough-faced rhyolite with a shingled upper story. These homes are romantically asymmetrical and culminate in third-story towers, steep-pitched gables, and rustic stone chimneys. The Frank W. Smith House, at 1435 Stuart, has tall windows, soaring stonework, and an open, three-story tower that give it a church-like verticality. The house at 1444 Stuart is a splendid Shingle Style home with rectangular ribbons of shingles completely wrapping the top two stories. Curving corners, deeply recessed sets of round and rectangular ribbon windows, irregular massing, and the heavy stone arches add distinction.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Stuart Street Houses", [Denver, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-DV175.

,