Cox “Gargoyle” House

c. 1889, David Cox, Sr. 3425 Lowell Blvd.

Stonemason David Cox designed and built his two-story home and decorated it with fanciful carved creatures that add a Gothic creepiness. Constructed of alternated broad and narrow courses of rough-faced sandstone block, the dwelling is notable for Cox's craftsmanship, as expressed in the stone balustrade of the porch and grouped columns with carved capitals, the carved stone of the gable panel and finial, floral friezes and dragon downspouts, and the faces topping the window spandrels. Cox erected for his daughter the Cox Four-Square (1903) next door, at 3417 Lowell Boulevard, with 18-inch-thick wall panels of dressed buff sandstone.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Cox “Gargoyle” House", [Denver, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-DV179.

,