Highland Park Historic District

1874. Zuni to Clay sts., between W. 32nd Ave. and Dunkeld Pl. (NR)

The town of Highlands originally stretched from Zuni to Lowell Boulevard between West 26th and West 38th avenues, including Highland Park, the oldest of thirty-six north Denver subdivisions annexed to Denver in 1893. On the southeast corner of what is now the large Potter Highlands Historic District, William J. Palmer and Dr. William A. Bell of the Denver & Rio Grande Railroad laid out the Highland Park subdivision in 1874. In a rare departure from the grid, Highland Park's irregular streets follow the land contours. Today, Highland Park, also known as Scottish Village because of its curving lanes with Scottish names, illustrates over 100 years of low-cost housing built on tiny lots, atypical in a city generally given to much larger lots and houses.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Highland Park Historic District", [Denver, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-DV188.

,