Elyria School

1924, Wilson and Wilson. 4725 High St.

This Beaux-Arts design, a one-story blond brick structure with a red tile roof, shows how delightful and intimate a school building can be. Its U-shaped plan opens to the neighborhood rather than shutting it out, as do modern fortress schools. Generous round-arched windows with graceful fanlights front the two ends of the U, smiling on the sidewalk of this working-class district of modest cottages. Abandoned and sold in 1979, the school was reopened in 1989 by Su Teatro, a Hispanic theater company.

,