Four Mile House

1859; additions. 1976, restoration, Edward D. White, Jr. 5000 E. Exposition Ave. (NR)
  • Four Mile House (Tom Noel)

Denver's oldest extant building is this hewn log cabin of ponderosa pine, refined over the years with clapboarding, additions, and a two-story Victorian center section of brick. Built as a stage stop along Cherry Creek and the Smoky Hill Trail, it rests on giant cottonwood logs with broadaxe scars. With the help of drawings by the Historic American Buildings Survey, the house has been restored as a museum, with 7-acre grounds comprising a living history farm. Among numerous reconstructed outbuildings are a three-hole privy complete with window and roof vent. The City of Denver owns and operates this retreat to the rural past.

,