North End Historic District

Nevada to Wood aves. between Madison and Uintah sts. (NRD)

Colorado Springs's North End Historic District is a residential area comprising 657 contributing properties, with only nineteen intrusions. Homes built between the 1870s and the 1920s display a high standard of residential construction. Detached, two-story frame residences, typically carpenter built, have standard 25-foot setbacks and planting strips, giving a spacious feeling to the street facades. The wide north-south streets contribute to the parklike setting, as do landscaped medians along Nevada, Cascade, and Wood avenues. Several houses have impressive ornamental iron fences, and many sport small-paned decorative windows. Houses built before 1920 commonly have sleeping porches to accommodate consumptives. Styles are overwhelmingly English, with some Craftsman bungalows and examples of more modern design. A few former carriage houses have been converted to residences. Although the development of the Broadmoor area lured some residents away, this remains a neighborhood of well-maintained, distinguished homes.

Cascade Avenue, the district's main northsouth avenue, divides Colorado Springs addresses into east and west street numbers. Houses on Cascade represent a range of residential styles, from Colonial Revival at 1230 North Cascade to Shingle Style at 1530 North Cascade, both 1892 designs by Colorado Springs architect E. C. G. Robinson.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "North End Historic District", [Colorado Springs, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-EP25.

,