Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Depot

1917, E. A. Harrison. 555 E. Pikes Peak Ave. (southeast corner of Corona St.) (NR)
  • Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Depot (Richard W. Longstreth)

This $325,000 palace of hard-burned red brick has flat-roofed, single-story wings flanking a two-and-one-half-story central section under a multigabled green tile roof. Tudor-arched windows in parapeted dormers and bays, and cast stone and terracotta trim reinforce the Jacobean Revival style. After a decade of abandonment and decay, a 1979–1981 restoration transformed the depot into the centerpiece of a small business park of office buildings in red brick and cream concrete. Inside, the grand old waiting room, with its 28-foot ceiling and original tile floor, and the adjoining Harvey House Restaurant, with bright floral tile and a molded plaster ceiling, have been trashed to create office cubicles.

,