Van Briggle Art Pottery (Colorado Midland Terminal Railroad Roundhouse)

Colorado Midland Terminal Railroad Roundhouse
1889. 600 S. 21st St. (southwest corner of U.S. 24) (NR)

The Colorado Midland Railroad, the first standard-gauge line to be built through the Rockies, used rough-faced brown sandstone in ashlar blocks for this roundhouse with shops. Arches top columns along the concave, parapeted facade, with corresponding arched windows in the convex back wall. The Midland used the building until the railroad's demise in 1949. Since 1954 the structure has housed the manufacturing and sales areas for Van Briggle Art Pottery. Pikes Peak Ghost Town occupies the former Midland Shops to the west of the parking lot. Although Colorado has no shortage of authentic ghost towns, this Hollywood version, complete with talking mannequins, saves the less adventurous tourist the time and trouble of back-country travel.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Van Briggle Art Pottery (Colorado Midland Terminal Railroad Roundhouse)", [Colorado Springs, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-EP59.

,