Phantom Canyon Road

1892. Fremont County 67–Teller County 86, between Florence and Victor

James McCandless and other local promoters built this wagon road to Cripple Creek, which David Moffat and local businessmen converted in 1894 to the Florence & Cripple Creek Railroad bed. The railroad shipped foodstuffs and supplies to Cripple Creek and carried ore to seven gold processing mills in Florence until a 1912 flood washed out the line. The narrow, serpentine route, requiring eighteen bridges and forty-two trestles, was converted in 1938 to an auto trek as a WPA project. The Adelaide Bridge (1894, R. W. Stewart, chief engineer) is a 210-foot, three-span steel deck railroad viaduct to Adelaide (1894–1901), 11.5 miles north of Florence, one of a dozen Fremont County ghost towns.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Phantom Canyon Road", [Cañon City, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-FR36.

,