Cleveholm Manor and Gatekeeper's Lodge

1902, Boal and Harnois. 18679 Pitkin County 133 (NR)
  • (Carol M. Highsmith Archive, Prints and Photographs Division, Library of Congress)
  • (Carol M. Highsmith Archive, Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division)

John Osgood built his own home a mile away from Redstone, up the Crystal River. The forty-two-room Tudor Revival mansion, completed in 1903 at a cost of $2.5 million, is an English manor house transplanted to a verdant mountain valley. It is built of big sandstone blocks quarried just across the river and half-timbered and shingled on the third story. Red sandstone with white sandstone trim and Tudor arches organize a fanciful, irregular composition. The lavish, well-maintained interior boasts fourteen onyx or marble fireplaces, solid mahogany wood-work, Tiffany lamps, and hand-tooled leather covering the library walls. Stone lions on gate pillars guard the 450-acre grounds, which once included a nine-hole golf course, a T-bar ski lift, and stables. A gazebo, gatehouse, and pumphouse survive. The south gatehouse has been moved to Grand Junction and opened as a bed and breakfast; the large greenhouse is now on the west side of Glenwood Springs, where its towering sandstone chimney may be seen from I-70. Osgood died at Cleveholm in 1926, twenty-three years after losing control of CF&I and Redstone to John D. Rockefeller. His home is now a splendid bed and breakfast inn.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Cleveholm Manor and Gatekeeper's Lodge", [, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-PT37.

Buildings of Colorado, Thomas J. Noel. New York: Oxford University Press, 1997, 499-500.

,