Rock Creek Stage Station

-A A +A
c. 1880. Routt National Forest Rd. 206 (Long Park Rd.), 1.3 miles east of Toponas off Colorado 134 on west side of Gore Pass (NR)

Animals were sheltered below and people above in this two-story structure of handhewn logs with V-notched joints. The station was a one-day trip from Steamboat Springs on the route to Georgetown via Gore and Berthoud passes. This doorless, windowless shell is significant for its large size and its picturesque site in a beautiful, lush, open meadow of the Rock Creek Valley.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Rock Creek Stage Station", [Oak Creek, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-RT30.

Buildings of Colorado, Thomas J. Noel. New York: Oxford University Press, 1997, 529-529.

,