Uhl Ranch Line Camp

c. 1867, O. E. Jones. East side of Weld County 149 near Uhl Reservoir

One of Colorado's last line camps, this was once part of the huge John Wesley Iliff Ranch, which stretched almost from Greeley to Julesburg on the northwest bank of the South Platte. Cowboys in line camps attempted to keep cattle from wandering off the ranch, especially into Nebraska, where state law allowed farmers to pen stray cattle to avoid damage to crops. Cattleman O. E. Jones framed this dirt-floored 16-by-24-foot cabin with lumber hauled in from Nebraska, then built exterior walls of evenly coursed rubblestone gathered from the nearest rock cliff. Under a low, gabled roof, the three log roof beams project beyond the exterior walls. The off-center door has a wooden frame and windows amount only to small portholes with board shutters fastened by leather hinges. The cabin has been well maintained since 1944 by David E. and Jeanne Uhl of the Cedar Creek Ranch.

×

Citation

Thomas J. Noel, "Uhl Ranch Line Camp", [Raymer, Colorado], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/CO-01-WE24.

Buildings of Colorado, Thomas J. Noel. New York: Oxford University Press, 1997, 246-247.

,