American City Diner (Demolished)

1987, Kullman Industries. 5532 Connecticut Ave. NW
  • American City Diner (Franz Jantzen)
  • (Franz Jantzen)

This shiny blue and silver aluminum, stainless steel, and glass-block diner incorporates features from 1940s diners originally made by Kullman Industries of Newark, New Jersey. In 1948 there were thirteen manufacturers of diners; in 1987 there were four. In hopes of reviving the diner, Kullman Industries put together the most striking and typical diner elements, relying principally on photographs of a 1945 classic design (for which the plans are lost) to make this prototype at a cost of $1 million. Curved corners of glass blocks and the curved aluminum cornice give a snug exterior appearance to a surprisingly large interior, measuring 1,800 square feet. To increase its “authentic” nostalgic ambiance, the billboard mural was painted from a photograph taken by Margaret Bourke-White in 1937 for Life magazine of a billboard in Louisville, Kentucky.

The diner closed in 2018 and remained vacant for years, falling into disrepair. It was ultimately demolished in 2023. Restaurateur Tim Walsh is planning an open-air venue for the site.

Pamela Scott and Antoinette J. Lee
Updated By:
Catherine Boland Erkkila (2023)
×

• 1987

• 2018

Closed
  • 2023

Demolished

Citation

Pamela Scott and Antoinette J. Lee, "American City Diner (Demolished)", [Washington, District of Columbia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/DC-01-NW35.

,