Row Houses

1895, Thomas Franklin Schneider. 2111–2121 Bancroft Pl. NW

When Schneider built the six corresponding houses on the opposite side of the street in Richardsonian Romanesque style, they were out of date, as advanced taste was already returning to styles determined by the classical language of architecture. Schneider designed his row of rusticated limestone units to appear as a single mansion when viewed from Connecticut Avenue. He achieved this effect partially by foreshortening the perspective as he decreased the width of each house ascending the incline of Bancroft Place and partially by varying the forms and details of each house to diminish the regularity commonly associated with row houses. Their color, materials, and stylistic vocabulary provide the continuity that bespeaks a single structure. But for the fact that 2121 was refaced by Waddy Wood in 1917, Schneider's Bancroft Place row would be one of his most coherent compositions among his vast number of mature Richardsonian row house complexes in the city.

Pamela Scott and Antoinette J. Lee
×

Citation

Pamela Scott and Antoinette J. Lee, "Row Houses", [Washington, District of Columbia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/DC-01-SK55.

,