The Textile Museum (former)

George Hewitt Myers House
1912, John Russell Pope. 2310 S St. NW
  • The Textile Museum (George Hewitt Myers House) (The Textile Museum)

It is appropriate that the central axis of the Myers House is now visible from the sidewalk to the terraced garden through a glass door (replacing the original), as John Russell Pope focused the facade's and house's architectural energy there. Limestone walls extend beyond the Doric porch whose two columns abut their corresponding pilasters, the whole severe in detailing and refined in proportions. Above, an Ionic Palladian window with a delicately carved limestone tympanum occupies the central field of both upper stories.

Myers, a textile collector and connoisseur, joined his home to the adjacent Tucker House to establish the Textile Museum in 1925. The Textile Museum relocated to George Washington University's Foggy Bottom campus in 2015. The joined houses are now a private residence.

Updated By:
Catherine Boland Erkkila (2021)
×

• 1912

• 1925

Textile Museum opened
  • 2015

Museum relocated

Citation

Pamela Scott and Antoinette J. Lee, "The Textile Museum (former)", [Washington, District of Columbia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/DC-01-SK65.

,