Rest Cottage

1910, William Price. Green and Cherry Ins.
  • Rest Cottage (Delaware Division of Historical & Cultural Affairs, Dover, Del.)
  • (Photograph by Matthew Aungst)

Fels's gift of money for cottages made “one stipulation that they should be permanent and artistic in character with stone foundations and cellars, hollow brick and concrete walls, and above all, literally the red-tiled roofs so beautiful in the scenery of Britain and the Netherlands” (see Edwards, 1993). Rest Cottage obeyed these guidelines, and construction photographs show the use of hollow tile on a foundation of native stone. The picturesque dwelling with half-timbered walls, projecting upstairs bedrooms, and wide-eaved shed roofs has recently been expanded by owner-architect Edward Rohrbach. To the south stands Bide-a-wee (c. 1916), home of Don Stephens, furniture maker and son of Arden's founder; beyond that is the Vista, formerly Blue Bird Tea Room (c. 1910), with rustic porch posts of red cedar.

×

Citation

W. Barksdale Maynard, "Rest Cottage", [Wilmington, Delaware], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/DE-01-BR10.

Cover: Buildings of Delaware

,