George V. Massey Station (Pennsylvania Station)

Pennsylvania Station
1911, William H. Cookman. West end of Loockerman St.
  • (Photograph by Matthew Aungst)

Railroad stations once served as triumphal portals to American towns and cities, as this temple-form building recalls. Its Doric portico of wood is heroically massive, as are its wide eaves with mutules. It is reminiscent of Thomas Jefferson's Pavilions at the University of Virginia. The brick building's facade is composed of a series of pilasters and relieving arches under a hipped roof. Massey, a lawyer for the Pennsylvania Railroad, convinced the company to replace the original Italianate station built by the Delaware Railroad (1853–1860), the coming of which had invigorated the southern part of the state. Adaptive reuse (1998–2002, Bernardon Haber Holloway) has converted the interior to office space. Nearby rises the new Social Security Administration Office (2003–2004, C. Terry Jackson II), which similarly attempts to revive the western edge of downtown.

×

Citation

W. Barksdale Maynard, "George V. Massey Station (Pennsylvania Station)", [Dover, Delaware], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/DE-01-DV9.

,