William C. Jason Comprehensive High School
1949–1950, Victorine and Samuel Homsey. DE 404 and U.S. 113

Wilmingtonian H. Fletcher Brown (d. 1944) left money in his will for the establishment of a “Negro school” in southern Delaware. The resulting facility was the only one in the state outside of Wilmington offering four years of high school for African Americans. The design was modern: long and low, with no steps anywhere; enormous classroom windows, along with clerestories; suspended ceilings of perforated metal with recessed lighting; fluorescent bulbs in suspended racks; brick interior walls and polished Canadian birch plywood; and green Nucite chalkboards for use with powderless crayons. Exteriors were partly clad in California redwood. Initially, 300 students took general and vocational courses here, but as enrollments grew, the high school was enlarged. It closed in 1967 following desegregation and has been heavily remodeled as part of Delaware Technical and Community College.

×

Citation

W. Barksdale Maynard, "Jason Building, Delaware Technical and Community College (William C. Jason Comprehensive High School)", [Georgetown, Delaware], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/DE-01-ES11.

Cover: Buildings of Delaware

,