Cummins Stockley House

Late 18th century. 215 N. Main St.
  • (HABS)
  • (Dave Tabler)
  • (Dave Tabler)

The lowering of the street has made this 18 × 26–foot brick town house stand unusually high off the sidewalk. As often in the late eighteenth century, “stone” lintels were cut from one piece of wood, with joints carved in and a keystone nailed at center. Certain details are especially interesting: the nicely shaped wooden bedmold (a classical molding supporting a cornice) is much shorter than the cornice above it, and the big stringcourse is fully five bricks high. The long-neglected building was owned by Duck Creek Historical Society until bought by a private individual c. 1980 to restore it. He spent a year cleaning out pigeon and bat droppings. Today it again stands empty.

×

• 1770

• 1790

Kitchen addition
  • 1980

Restored

Citation

W. Barksdale Maynard, "Cummins Stockley House", [Smyrna, Delaware], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/DE-01-KT4.

Cover: Buildings of Delaware

,