Westminster Presbyterian Church

-A A +A
1910–1911, William Woodburn Potter. 1923 Parish House, Edward Canby May. 1992–1993 Community Hall, George Yu Architects. Rodney St. and Pennsylvania Ave.

This Gothic Revival group has a complex building history. Attached to the present church is the earlier Rodney Street Chapel (1882–1883 chancel, Chauncey G. Graham; 1888 nave and transepts, Edward Luff Rice Jr.; 1904 addition, Rice). The chapel was refaced in stone when the larger church was built and, subsequently, was altered by May (1917–1923; Weston Holt Blake, draftsman), then again by G. Morris Whiteside (1950), and yet again in the 1990s. Only the ceiling remains from the 1880s. The church proper, by Philadelphia architect Potter, has extensive stained glass. The Community Hall and long covered walk with stone buttresses were added in 1992–1993. In the once-highly fashionable neighborhood nearby stand Immanuel Episcopal at 2400 W. 17th Street (1915, Frederick E. Mann, with Brown and Whiteside, and stained glass by Frank Schoonover, 1929–1930) and St. Stephen's Lutheran (1926–1927, Clarence R. Hope) at 1304 N. Rodney Street.

×

Citation

W. Barksdale Maynard, "Westminster Presbyterian Church", [Wilmington, Delaware], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/DE-01-WL84.

,