Tower Hill School

-A A +A
1919–1920, Brown and Whiteside. 1948–1949 gym, G. Morris Whiteside II. 1962–1963 preschool, Dollar, Bonner, Blake and Manning. 1970–1973 Library-Science Building, Peter C. Anderson and John Bue for Dollar, Bonner and Funk. 1994–1996 Arts Center, Moeckel Carbonell Associates. 17th St. and Rising Sun Ln.

Founded to educate the children of Wilmington's elites, Tower Hill School occupies a neighborhood once thick with du Pont family mansions (see St. Amour, CH23). Irénée du Pont and his cousins established the school, construction of which cost more than twice the $300,000 estimate. It was the most important early commission of Brown and Whiteside. A rendering of the Colonial Revival facade survives by Reah de B. Robinson, chief draftsman for the firm, and construction by DuPont Engineering Company was recorded in a series of photographs. In his 1970s design for the Library-Science Building, architect Anderson recalls being influenced by “the brick structures, concrete frames, and waffle slabs” popularized by The Architects Collaborative in Cambridge, Massachusetts. The main building was renovated by a Wilmington firm, Kelly and Johnson Architects, in 1999–2002.

×

Citation

W. Barksdale Maynard, "Tower Hill School", [Wilmington, Delaware], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/DE-01-WL93.

Cover: Buildings of Delaware

,