Nathanael Greene Monument (Monument to Casimir Pulaski and Nathanael Greene)

1825–1830, William Strickland; Amos Scudder, contractor; 1886 bronze plaques. Johnson Square

The highly celebrated tour of the United States by French general the Marquis de Lafayette in 1824–1825 inspired the creation of monuments throughout the country to memorialize the Revolutionary War. Savannah mayor William Daniell appointed a committee for a monument—to be paid for by a lottery—to both Pulaski and Greene, who served as generals in the Continental Army. Lafayette laid the cornerstone for this monument on March 31, 1825, which, when completed, commemorated both men until 1855, when a separate monument was inaugurated for Pulaski (8.41) in Monterey Square. Designed by Philadelphia architect Strickland, the fifty-foot-tall marble monument is among the earliest large-scale public memorials in the country. The bronze plaques dedicating it to Greene were added in 1886 on the centenary of his death, with Jefferson Davis participating in the ceremony. In 1902 the remains of Greene were interred below the monument, along with those of his son, George Washington Greene.

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler
×

Citation

Robin B. Williams with David Gobel, Patrick Haughey, Daves Rossell, and Karl Schuler, "Nathanael Greene Monument (Monument to Casimir Pulaski and Nathanael Greene)", [Savannah, Georgia], SAH Archipedia, eds. Gabrielle Esperdy and Karen Kingsley, Charlottesville: UVaP, 2012—, http://sah-archipedia.org/buildings/GA-02-2.2.

,